top of page
[…] App. Lexis 349 at 6 (Aug. 28, 2024) quoting Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024). Ultimately, this broad definition was analyzed in Sobowale by looking at whether: (a) the resident defendant in the action was integral; (b) liability was retained; and (c) there was consideration under the settlement. With this analytical framework, the Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s finding that there was no collusion. Sobowale, 2024 Ga. App. Lexis 349 at 7-8.


Generally, “the proper venue for an action that involves joint tortfeasors is in any of the counties in which a tortfeasor resides.” O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31(a). Vanishing venue is a procedural obstacle that occurs when “all defendants who reside in the county in which an action is pending are discharged from liability before or upon the return of a verdict by the jury or the court hearing the case without a jury.”  O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31 (d). Upon this occurrence, “a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transferred to a county and court in which venue would otherwise be proper.” Id.


Therefore, a court only has jurisdiction over the nonresident defendant when the resident defendant is liable in the action. Ross v. Battle, 117 Ga. 877, 880 (45 SE 252) (1903). Liability is the “sine qua non” for jurisdiction over a non-resident. Motor Convoy v. Brannen, 194 Ga.