The assignment of a member's interest in an LLC does not automatically give the acquiring party the right to sue for fraud or fraudulent transfers. See Patel v. Diplomat 1419VA Hotels, LLC, A20A1672, 2021 WL 837086 (Ga. Ct. App. Mar. 5, 2021).
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24, “a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.” Federal and state courts construing O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 have held that fraud claims are not assignable.