top of page
[…] (emphasis in original).

In addition to O.C.G.A. § 9-11-4 (e) (1), O.C.G.A. § 14-11-209 (f) provides:

Whenever a limited liability company shall fail to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state or whenever its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office, then the Secretary of State shall be an agent of such limited liability company upon whom any process, notice, or demand may be served.... (emphasis added).

Lastly, there is a third statute that allows for alterative service. O.C.G.A. § 14-2-504 states:

If a corporation has no registered agent or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office.” (emphasis added).

The Court of Appeals noted that § 9-11-4 (e) (1) neither contains a due diligence nor a reasonable diligence standard. Further, the Court of Appeals rejected support offered under Brock Built City Neighborhoods, LLC v. Century Fire Protection, 295 Ga.