top of page
[…] top of page
  • Writer's pictureSamuel A. Mullman

Court of Appeals of Georgia Offers Guidance on Motions for New Trial

The Court of Appeals of Georgia recently held that: (1) an order is not a final order, even it is so aptly titled, when a judge reserves the issues of attorney’s fees – or expenses – for a later date; and (2) all timely filed motions for a new trial shall have an oral hearing. Norrod v. Willingham, A21A0746. 2021 WL 3721143 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021).


O.C.G.A. § 5-5-40 (a) states, “[a]ll motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.”


The Superior Court Uniform Local Rules also provides:

[U]nless otherwise ordered by the court, that a motion for new trial in a civil action shall be decided by the trial court only after an oral hearing, even if the moving party does not request such a hearing.