top of page
[…] The Court stated, "the text of Federal Rule 26 shows that the scope of discovery is narrower than that contemplated by O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26 (b). Compare Fed. R. Civ. P. 26 (b) (1) (providing that parties may obtain discovery on matters that are “relevant to any party's claim ... and proportional to the needs of the case, considering [a number of factors, including] whether the burden or expense of the proposed discovery outweighs its likely benefit”) with O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26 (b) (providing that “[p]arties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action”). General Motors, LLC, 2022 WL 1750716 at *7. As such, any federal court ruling must comport with Georgia's text of the analogous rule.