top of page
[…] O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(c). The trial court has “wide discretion in the entering of orders. . . preventing the. . . taking of depositions [under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26 (c).]” Hampton Island Founders, LLC v. Liberty Capital, LLC, 283 Ga. 289, 296 (4), 658 S.E.2d 619 (2008).


In exercising its discretion under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26 (c), the court can order, among other things, that discovery not be had, allow it “only on specified terms and conditions, including a designation of the time or place,” change the method of discovery, seal a deposition, restrict disclosure of trade secrets and other sensitive commercial information, or require that the discovery be filed under seal. See O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26 (c)(1) - (8).