Subsection (a) describes what should be done when the plaintiff shares responsibility for the injury or damages:
Where an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(a). Subsection (g) further explains that “the plaintiff shall not be entitled to receive any damages if the plaintiff is 50 percent or more responsible for the injury or damages claimed.” O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33 (g). Lastly, subsection (b) provides for situations where someone other than the plaintiff shares responsibility with a named defendant for the injury or damages: