top of page
[…] Lastly, because the statue of limitation had run by the time the Coes brought their claims in 2015, the Supreme Court also inquired as to whether the fraud that deterred or debarred the Coes from bringing an action allows for the tolling of the statute of limitations.


O.C.G.A. § 9-3-96 provides that when a defendant is “guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud.” As the Supreme Court recently explained, in order to toll a limitation period under this statute, a plaintiff must make three showings: